OOPSLA

Plenary Session

Tue 10:30-12:00 pm - Regency A-D
Chair: Cristina Lopes
  1. Empirical Analysis of Programming Language Adoption
    Leo Meyerovich, U California Berkeley, USA
    Ariel Rabkin, Princeton U, USA
  2. Steering Symbolic Execution to Less Traveled Paths
    You Li, Nanjing U, China
    Zhendong Su, U California Davis, USA
    Lingzhang Wang, Nanjing U, China
    Xuandong Li, Nanjing U, China
  3. Verifying Quantitative Reliability of Programs That Execute on Unreliable Hardware
    Michael Carbin, MIT, USA
    Sasa Misailovic, MIT, USA
    Martin Rinard, MIT, USA

Read more...

 

Memory & Size Management

Tue 1:30-3:00 pm - Regency AB
Chair: Dan Grossman
  1. Efficient Context Sensitivity for Dynamic Analyses via Calling Context Uptrees and Customized Memory Management
    Jipeng Huang, Ohio State U, USA
    Michael D. Bond, Ohio State U, USA
  2. Miniboxing: Improving the Speed to Code Size Tradeoff in Parametric Polymorphism Translations
    Vlad Ureche, EPFL, Switzerland
    Cristian Talau, EPFL, Switzerland
    Martin Odersky, EPFL, Switzerland
  3. Taking Off the Gloves with Reference Counting Immix
    Rifat Shahriyar, Australian National U, Australia
    Stephen M. Blackburn, Australian National U, Australia
    Kathryn S. McKinley, Microsoft, USA
    Xi Yang, Australian National U, Australia
  4. Resurrector: A Tunable Object Lifetime Profiling Technique for Optimizing Real-World Programs
    Guoqing Xu, U California Irvine, USA

Read more...

 

Artifacts

Tue 3:30-5:00 pm - Regency AB
Chair: Matthias Hauswirth
  1. CDSChecker: Checking Concurrent Data Structures Written with C/C++ Atomics
    Brian Norris, U California Irvine, USA
    Brian Demsky, U California Irvine, USA
  2. Effective Race Detection for Event-Driven Programs
    Veselin Raychev, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
    Martin Vechev, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Manu Sridharan, IBM, USA
  3. Storage Strategies for Collections in Dynamically Typed Languages
    Carl Friedrich Bolz, Heinrich Heine U Düsseldorf, Germany
    Lukas Diekmann, Heinrich Heine U Düsseldorf, Germany
    Laurence Tratt, King's College London, UK

Read more...

 

Language Design

Wed 10:30-12:00 pm - Regency AB
Chair: Shigeru Chiba
  1. Instant Pickles: Generating Object-Oriented Pickler Combinators for Fast and Extensible Serialization
    Heather Miller, EPFL, Switzerland
    Philipp Haller, Typesafe, Switzerland
    Eugene Burmako, EPFL, Switzerland
    Martin Odersky, EPFL, Switzerland
  2. Interacting with Dead Objects
    Robin Salkeld, U British Columbia, Canada
    Gregor Kiczales, U British Columbia, Canada
  3. Python: The Full Monty; A Tested Semantics for the Python Programming Language
    Joe Gibbs Politz, Brown U, USA
    Alejandro Martinez, Argentina
    Matthew Milano, Brown U, USA
    Sumner Warren, Brown U, USA
    Daniel Patterson, Brown U, USA
    Junsong Li, China
    Anand Chitipothu, India
    Shriram Krishnamurthi, Brown U, USA
  4. Forsaking Inheritance: Supercharged Delegation in DelphJ
    Prodromos Gerakios, U Athens, Greece
    Aggelos Biboudis, U Athens, Greece
    Yannis Smaragdakis, U Athens, Greece

Read more...

 

Security & Optimization

Wed 10:30-12:00 pm - Regency CD
Chair: Gang Tan
  1. Set-Based Pre-Processing for Points-To Analysis
    Yannis Smaragdakis, U Athens, Greece
    George Balatsouras, U Athens, Greece
    George Kastrinis, U Athens, Greece
  2. MrCrypt: Static Analysis for Secure Cloud Computations
    Sai Deep Tetali, U California Los Angeles, USA
    Mohsen Lesani, U California Los Angeles, USA
    Rupak Majumdar, U California Los Angeles, USA
    Todd Millstein, U California Los Angeles, USA
  3. Ironclad C++: A Library-Augmented Type-Safe Subset of C++
    Christian DeLozier, U Pennsylvania, USA
    Richard A. Eisenberg, U Pennsylvania, USA
    Santosh Nagarakatte, Rutgers U, USA
    Peter-Michael Osera, U Pennsylvania, USA
    Milo M. K. Martin, U Pennsylvania, USA
    Steve Zdancewic, U Pennsylvania, USA
  4. Flexible Access Control Policies with Delimited Histories and Revocation
    Gregor Richards, Purdue U, USA
    Christian Hammer, Saarland U, Germany
    Suresh Jagannathan, Purdue U, USA
    Francesco Zappa Nardelli, INRIA, France
    Jan Vitek, Purdue U, USA

Read more...

 

Design & Analysis Tools

Wed 3:30-5:00 pm - Regency AB
Chair: Emerson Murphy-Hill
  1. Semi-Automatic Rename Refactoring for JavaScript
    Asger Feldthaus, Aarhus U, Denmark
    Anders Møller, Aarhus U, Denmark
  2. Refactoring with Synthesis
    Veselin Raychev, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
    Max Schaefer, Nanyang Technological U, Singapore
    Manu Sridharan, IBM, USA
    Martin Vechev, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  3. Bottle Graphs: Visualizing Scalability Bottlenecks in Multi-Threaded Applications
    Kristof Du Bois, Ghent U, Belgium
    Jennifer B. Sartor, Ghent U, Belgium
    Stijn Eyerman, Ghent U, Belgium
    Lieven Eeckhout, Ghent U, Belgium
  4. Ball-Larus Path Profiling Across Multiple Loop Iterations
    Daniele C. D'Elia, Sapienza U Rome, Italy
    Camil Demetrescu, Sapienza U Rome, Italy

Read more...

 

Verification

Wed 3:30-5:00 pm - Regency CD
Chair: Todd Millstein
  1. Data-Driven Equivalence Checking
    Rahul Sharma, Stanford U, USA
    Eric Schkufza, Stanford U, USA
    Berkeley Churchill, Stanford U, USA
    Alex Aiken, Stanford U, USA
  2. Synthesis Modulo Recursive Functions
    Etienne Kneuss, EPFL, Switzerland
    Viktor Kuncak, EPFL, Switzerland
    Ivan Kuraj, EPFL, Switzerland
    Philippe Suter, IBM, USA
  3. Code Optimizations Using Formally Verified Properties
    Yao Shi, NICTA & U New South Wales, Australia
    Bernard Blackham, NICTA & U New South Wales, Australia
    Gernot Heiser, NICTA & U New South Wales, Australia
  4. Inductive Invariant Generation via Abductive Inference
    Isil Dillig, College of William and Mary, USA
    Thomas Dillig, College of William and Mary, USA
    Boyang Li, College of William and Mary, USA
    Ken McMillan, Microsoft, USA

Read more...

 

Distribution & Parallelism

Thu 10:30-12:00 pm - Regency CD
Chair: Andrew Black
  1. Multiverse: Efficiently supporting distributed high-level speculation
    Kaushik Ravichandran, Georgia Tech, USA
    Santosh Pande, Georgia Tech, USA
  2. Fully Concurrent Garbage Collection of Actors in Many-Core Machines
    Sylvan Clebsch, Imperial College London, UK
    Sophia Drossopoulou, Imperial College London, UK
  3. Isolation for Nested Task-Parallelism
    Jisheng Zhao, Rice U, USA
    Roberto Lublinerman, Google, USA
    Zoran Budimlic, Rice U, USA
    Swarat Chaudhuri, Rice U, USA
    Vivek Sarkar, Rice U, USA
  4. Turning Nondeterminism into Parallelism
    Omer Tripp, Tel Aviv U, Israel
    Eric Koskinen, New York U, USA
    Mooly Sagiv, Tel Aviv U, Israel

Read more...

 

Types & Contracts

Thu 10:30-12:00 pm - Regency AB
Chair: Isil Dillig
  1. Do Developers Benefit from Generic Types? An Empirical Comparison of Generic and Raw Types in Java
    Michael Hoppe, U Duisburg-Essen, Germany
    Stefan Hanenberg, U Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  2. Option Contracts
    Christos Dimoulas, Northeastern U, USA
    Robert Bruce Findler, Northwestern U, USA
    Matthias Felleisen, Northeastern U, USA
  3. Language Support for Dynamic, Hierarchical Data Partitioning
    Sean Treichler, Stanford U, USA
    Michael Bauer, Stanford U, USA
    Alex Aiken, Stanford U, USA
  4. Class Hierarchy Complementation: Soundly Completing a Partial Type Graph
    George Balatsouras, U Athens, Greece
    Yannis Smaragdakis, U Athens, Greece

Read more...

 

Mobile & Graphics

Thu 1:30-3:00 pm - Regency AB
Chair: Yu David Liu
  1. Barrier Invariants: A Shared State Abstraction for the Analysis of Data-Dependent GPU Kernels
    Nathan Chong, Imperial College London, UK
    Alastair Donaldson, Imperial College London, UK
    Paul H.J. Kelly, Imperial College London, UK
    Jeroen Ketema, Imperial College London, UK
    Shaz Qadeer, Microsoft, USA
  2. Guided GUI Testing of Android Applications with Minimal Restart and Approximate Learning
    Wontae Choi, U California Berkeley, USA
    George Necula, U California Berkeley, USA
    Koushik Sen, U California Berkeley, USA
  3. Targeted and Depth-first Exploration for Systematic Testing of Android Apps
    Tanzirul Azim, U California Riverside, USA
    Iulian Neamtiu, U California Riverside, USA
  4. The Latency, Accuracy, and Battery (LAB) Abstraction: Programmer Productivity and Energy Efficiency for Continuous Mobile Context Sensing
    Aman Kansal, Microsoft, USA
    Scott Saponas, Microsoft, USA
    A. J. Brush, Microsoft, USA
    Kathryn S. McKinley, Microsoft, USA
    Todd Mytkowicz, Microsoft, USA
    Ryder Ziola, Microsoft, USA

Read more...

 

Parallelism & Concurrency

Thu 1:30-3:00 pm - Regency CD
Chair: Jennifer Sartor
  1. Input-Covering Schedules for Multithreaded Programs
    Tom Bergan, U Washington, USA
    Luis Ceze, U Washington, USA
    Dan Grossman, U Washington, USA
  2. Octet: Capturing and Controlling Cross-Thread Dependences Efficiently
    Michael D. Bond, Ohio State U, USA
    Milind Kulkarni, Purdue U, USA
    Man Cao, Ohio State U, USA
    Minjia Zhang, Ohio State U, USA
    Meisam Fathi Salmi, Ohio State U, USA
    Swarnendu Biswas, Ohio State U, USA
    Aritra Sengupta, Ohio State U, USA
    Jipeng Huang, Ohio State U, USA
  3. Online-Feedback-Directed Optimizations for Parallel Java Code
    Albert Noll, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
    Thomas Gross, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  4. River Trail: A Path to Parallelism in JavaScript
    Stephan Herhut, Intel, USA
    Richard L. Hudson, Intel, USA
    Tatiana Shpeisman, Intel, USA
    Jaswanth Sreeram, Intel, USA

Read more...

 

Concurrency & Performance

Thu 3:30-5:00 pm - Regency CD
Chair: Guoqing Xu
  1. On-the-fly Detection of Instability Problems in Floating-Point Program Execution
    Tao Bao, Purdue U, USA
    Xiangyu Zhang, Purdue U, USA
  2. Bounded Partial-Order Reduction
    Katherine E. Coons, U Texas Austin, USA
    Madanlal Musuvathi, Microsoft, USA
    Kathryn S. McKinley, Microsoft, USA
  3. On-the-fly Capacity Planning
    Nick Mitchell, IBM, USA
    Peter F. Sweeney, IBM, USA
  4. Relaxed Separation Logic: A Program Logic for C11 Concurrency
    Viktor Vafeiadis, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (MPI-SWS), Germany
    Chinmay Narayan, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India

Read more...

 

Faults & Errors

Thu 3:30-5:00 pm - Regency AB
Chair: Yannis Smaragdakis
  1. Combining Concern Input with Program Analysis for Bloat Detection
    Suparna Bhattacharya, Indian Institute of Science & IBM, India
    Kanchi Gopinath, Indian Institute of Science, India
    Mangala Gowri Nanda, IBM, India
  2. Injecting Mechanical Faults to Localize Developer Faults for Evolving Software
    Lingming Zhang, U Texas Austin, USA
    Lu Zhang, Peking U, China
    Sarfraz Khurshid, U Texas Austin, USA
  3. Efficient Concurrency-Bug Detection Across Inputs
    Dongdong Deng, U Wisconsin Madison, USA
    Wei Zhang, U Wisconsin Madison, USA
    Shan Lu, U Wisconsin Madison, USA
  4. Detecting API Documentation Errors
    Hao Zhong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China & U California Davis, USA
    Zhendong Su, U California Davis, USA

Read more...

 

SPLASH

Antony Hosking
Patrick Eugster
Purdue U
chair@splashcon.org

OOPSLA

Cristina V. Lopes
UC Irvine
oopsla@splashcon.org

ONWARD!

Robert Hirschfeld
Hasso-Plattner-Institute
onward@splashcon.org

DLS

Carl Friedrich Bolz
Heinrich-Heine-Universität
dls@splashcon.org

Sponsored by ACM SIGPLAN

ACM


Plaxo Facebook Twitter