Workshops

VMIL'12 - 6th Workshop on Virtual Machines and Intermediate Languages

Sun 8:30-1:30 pm - Salon K (CB)
  1. VMIL'12 - 6th Workshop on Virtual Machines and Intermediate Languages
    Christoph Bockisch, University of Twente, The Netherlands, Netherlands
    Michael Haupt, Oracle Labs, Germany
    Steve Blackburn, Australian National University, Australia

Read more...

 

PLATEAU - Workshop on Evaluation and Usability of Programming Languages and Tools

Sun 8:30-3:30 pm - Salon L (GB)
  1. PLATEAU - Workshop on Evaluation and Usability of Programming Languages and Tools
    Shane Markstrum, Google, United States
    Emerson Murphy-Hill, North Carolina State University, United States
    Caitlin Sadowski, University of California, Santa Cruz, United States

Read more...

 

Neo4j - A Programmatic Introduction to Neo4j

Sun 8:30-5:00 pm - Santa Rita
  1. Neo4j - A Programmatic Introduction to Neo4j
    James Webber, Neo Technology, United Kingdom

Read more...

 

RACES - SPLASH 2012 Workshop on Relaxing Synchronization for Multicore and Manycore Scalability

Sun 8:30-5:00 pm - Salon E (GB)
  1. RACES - SPLASH 2012 Workshop on Relaxing Synchronization for Multicore and Manycore Scalability
    Andrew P. Black, Portland State University, United States
    Theo D'Hondt, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
    Doug Kimelman, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, United States
    Martin Rinard, MIT CSAIL, United States
    David Ungar, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, United States

Read more...

 

xDD - What Drives Design?

Sun 8:30-5:00 pm - Salon J (CB)
  1. xDD - What Drives Design?
    Dennis Mancl, Alcatel-Lucent, United States
    Steven D. Fraser, Cisco Systems, United States
    Gail E. Harris, Instantiated Software Inc., Canada
    Bill Opdyke, JP Morgan Chase, United States

Read more...

 

AGERE! - 2nd International Workshop on Programming based on Actors, Agents, and Decentralized Control (Day 1)

Sun 9:00-12:00 pm - Salon D (GB)
  1. AGERE! - 2nd International Workshop on Programming based on Actors, Agents, and Decentralized Control (Day 1)
    Gul Agha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
    Rafael H. Bordini, FACIN--PUCRS, Brazil
    Assaf Marron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
    Alessandro Ricci, University of Bologna, Italy

Read more...

 

AGERE! Invited talk by Birna van Riemsdijk

Sun 1:30-2:30 pm - Salon D (GB)
  1. AGERE! Invited talk by Birna van Riemsdijk
    Birna van Riemsdijk, Delft, Netherlands

Read more...

 

VMIL Invited talk by Jan Vitek

Sun 1:30-2:30 pm - Salon K (CB)
  1. VMIL Invited talk by Jan Vitek
    Jan Vitek, Purdue University, United States

Read more...

 

AGERE! (Day 1, afternoon)

Sun 2:30-5:00 pm - Salon D (GB)
  1. AGERE! (Day 1, afternoon)
    Gul Agha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
    Rafael H. Bordini, FACIN--PUCRS, Brazil
    Assaf Marron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
    Alessandro Ricci, University of Bologna, Italy

Read more...

 

VMIL (afternoon)

Sun 2:30-5:00 pm - Salon K (CB)
  1. VMIL (afternoon)
    Michael Haupt, Oracle Labs, Germany
    Christoph Bockisch, University of Twente, The Netherlands, Netherlands
    Stephen M Blackburn, Australian National University, Australia

Read more...

 

PLATEAU Invited talk by William Cook

Sun 3:30-5:00 pm - Salon L (GB)
  1. PLATEAU Invited talk by William Cook
    William R. Cook, University of Texas at Austin, United States

Read more...

 

FREECO Opening Session

Mon 8:30-9:00 am - Salon E (GB)
Content to be Determined

Read more...

 

FOOL Invited Talk by David Herman

Mon 8:30-10:00 am - Salon B (GB)
  1. FOOL Invited Talk by David Herman
    David Herman, Mozilla Research, United States

Read more...

 

DCI - Data-Context-Interaction Paradigm Workshop

Mon 8:30-5:00 pm - Rincon
  1. DCI - Data-Context-Interaction Paradigm Workshop
    James O. Coplien, Gertrud & Cope, Denmark
    Trygve Mikkjel Heyerdahl Reenskaug, University of Oslo, Norway

Read more...

 

DCP - Developing Competency in Parallelism: Techniques for Education and Training

Mon 8:30-5:00 pm - Salon F (GB)
  1. DCP - Developing Competency in Parallelism: Techniques for Education and Training
    Richard A. Brown, St. Olaf College, United States
    Edward F. Gehringer, North Carolina State University, United States

Read more...

 

DSM - 12th Domain-Specific Modeling Workshop

Mon 8:30-5:00 pm - Salon I (GB)
  1. DSM - 12th Domain-Specific Modeling Workshop
    Juha-Pekka Tolvanen, MetaCase, Finland
    Jonathan Sprinkle, University of Arizona, United States
    Matti Rossi, Aalto University School of Economics, Finland
    Jeff Gray, University of Alabama, United States

Read more...

 

FREECO - 3rd Workshop on Free Composition

Mon 8:30-5:00 pm - Salon E (GB)
  1. FREECO - 3rd Workshop on Free Composition
    Christoph Bockisch, University of Twente, The Netherlands, Netherlands
    Lodewijk Bergmans, University of Twente, Netherlands
    Steven te Brinke, University of Twente, Netherlands
    Ian Piumarta, Viewpoints Research Institute, United States

Read more...

 

AGERE! Invited talk by Akinori Yonezawa

Mon 9:00-10:00 am - Salon D (GB)
  1. AGERE! Invited talk by Akinori Yonezawa
    Akinori Yonezawa, University of Tokyo, Japan

Read more...

 

FREECO Invited Talk by Gary T. Leavens

Mon 9:00-10:00 am - Salon E (GB)
  1. Composition and Reasoning in Ptolemy
    Gary T. Leavens, University of Central Florida, United States

Read more...

 

AGERE! - 2nd International Workshop on Programming based on Actors, Agents, and Decentralized Control (Day 2)

Mon 10:00-5:00 pm - Salon D (GB)
  1. AGERE! - 2nd International Workshop on Programming based on Actors, Agents, and Decentralized Control (Day 2)
    Gul Agha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
    Rafael H. Bordini, FACIN--PUCRS, Brazil
    Assaf Marron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
    Alessandro Ricci, University of Bologna, Italy

Read more...

 

FOOL - 19th International Workshop on Foundations of Object-Oriented Languages

Mon 10:00-5:00 pm - Salon B (GB)
  1. FOOL - 19th International Workshop on Foundations of Object-Oriented Languages
    John Boyland, University of Wisconsin, United States
    Jeremy Siek, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
    Jonathan Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon University, United States

Read more...

 

FREECO Morning

Mon 10:30-12:00 pm - Salon E (GB)
Content to be Determined

Read more...

 

FREECO Invited Talk by Shigeru Chiba

Mon 1:30-2:30 pm - Salon E (GB)
  1. Software composition for high-performance computing
    Shigeru Chibaru Chiba, University of Tokyo, Japan

Read more...

 

FREECO afternoon session

Mon 2:30-5:00 pm - Salon E (GB)
Content to be Determined

Read more...

 
 

News & Announcements

SPLASH 2013 will be in Indianapolis, Indiana. We hope to see you there!

Old News