OOPSLA Research Papers

Concurrency I

Tue 10:30-12:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session Chair: Emery Berger
    session chairEmery Berger, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
  2. Type-Based Safe Resource Deallocation for Shared-Memory Concurrency
    Kohei Suenaga, Kyoto University, Japan
    Ryota Fukuda, Kyoto University, Japan
    Atsushi Igarashi, Kyoto University, Japan
  3. Uniqueness and Reference Immutability for Safe Parallelism
    Colin S Gordon, University of Washington, United States
    Matthew J Parkinson, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Jared Parsons, Microsoft Corporation, United States
    Aleks Bromfield, Microsoft Corporation, United States
    Joe Duffy, Microsoft Corporation, United States
  4. Safe Compiler-driven Transaction Checkpointing and Recovery
    Jaswanth Sreeram, Georgia Tech, United States
    Santosh Pande, Georgia Tech, United States
  5. Towards a Practical Secure Concurrent Language
    Stefan Muller, Harvard University, United States
    Stephen Chong, Harvard University, United States

Read more...

 

Verification

Tue 10:30-12:00 pm - Catalina Ballroom
  1. session chair: Matthew Might
    session chairMatthew Might, University of Utah, USA
  2. Predicate Abstraction of Java Programs with Collections
    Pavel Parizek, University of Waterloo, Canada
    Ondrej Lhotak, University of Waterloo, Canada
  3. Reducing the barriers to formal methods
    Todd W Schiller, University of Washington, United States
    Michael D. Ernst, University of Washington, United States
  4. GPUVerify: A Verifier for GPU Kernels
    Alastair Donaldson, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Adam Betts, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Nathan Chong, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Shaz Qadeer, Microsoft Research, United States
    Paul Thomson, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  5. Modular and Verified Automatic Program Repair
    Thomas Ball, Microsoft Research Redmond, United States
    Francesco Logozzo, Microsoft Research, United States

Read more...

 

Compilation

Tue 3:30-5:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session chair: Sam Guyer
    session chairSam Guyer, Tufts University, USA
  2. Mitigating the Compiler Optimization Phase-Ordering Problem using Machine Learning
    Sameer Kulkarni, University of Delaware, United States
    John Cavazos, University of Delaware, United States
  3. Optimization Coaching: Optimizers Learn to Communicate with Programmers
    Vincent St-Amour, PLT @ Northeastern University, United States
    Sam Tobin-Hochstadt, Northeastern University, United States
    Matthias Felleisen, Northeastern University, United States
  4. Adaptive Multi-Level Compilation in a Trace-based Java JIT Compiler
    Hiroshi Inoue, IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan
    Hiroshige Hayashizaki, IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan
    Peng Wu, IBM research, United States
    Toshio Nakatani, IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan
  5. On the Benefits and Pitfalls of Extending a Statically Typed Language JIT Compiler for Dynamic Scripting Languages
    Peng Wu, IBM research, United States
    Jose Castanos, IBM research, United States
    Priya Nagpurkar, IBM research, United States
    David Edelsohn, IBM research, United States
    Kazuaki Ishizaki, IBM research, Japan
    Takeshi Ogasawara, IBM research, Japan

Read more...

 

Updating Software

Tue 3:30-5:00 pm - Catalina Ballroom
  1. session chair: Steve Blackburn
    session chairSteve Blackburn, Australian National University, Australia
  2. An Abstract Interpretation Framework for Refactoring. Application to Extract Methods with Contracts.
    Patrick Cousot, ENS, CNRS, INRIA, NYU, France
    Radhia Cousot, CNRS, ENS, INRIA, France
    Francesco Logozzo, Microsoft Research, United States
    Michael Barnett, Microsoft Research, United States
  3. Refactoring Android Java Codes for on-Demand Computation Offloading
    Ying Zhang, Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies (Peking University), Ministry of Education of China, China
    Gang Huang, Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies (Peking University), Ministry of Education of China, China
    Xuanzhe Liu, Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies (Peking University), Ministry of Education of China, China
    Wei Zhang, Peking University, China
    Hong Mei, Peking University, China
    Shunxiang Yang, IBM China Research Lab, China
  4. Kitsune: Efficient, General-purpose Dynamic Software Updating for C
    Christopher M. Hayden, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
    Edward A. Smith, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
    Michail Denchev, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
    Michael Hicks, University of Maryland, United States
    Jeffrey S. Foster, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
  5. Automating Object Transformations for Dynamic Software Updating
    Stephen Magill, University of Maryland, United States
    Michael Hicks, University of Maryland, United States
    Suriya Subramanian, Intel Corporation, United States
    Kathryn S. McKinley, Microsoft Research & The University of Texas at Austin, United States

Read more...

 

Concurrency II

Wed 10:30-12:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session chair: Witawas Srisa-an
    session chairWitwas Srisa-an, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA
  2. Exploring Multi-Threaded Java Application Performance on Multicore Hardware
    Jennifer B Sartor, Ghent University, Belgium
    Lieven Eeckhout, Ghent University, Belgium
  3. Work-Stealing Without The Baggage
    Vivek Kumar, Australian National University, Australia
    Daniel Frampton, Australian National University, Australia
    Steve Blackburn, Australian National University, Australia
    David Grove, IBM T.J. Watson Research, United States
    Olivier Tardieu, IBM T.J. Watson Research, United States
  4. Molecule: Using Monadic and Streaming I/O to Compose Process Networks on the JVM
    Sebastien Bocq, Alcatel-Lucent Bell-Labs, Belgium
    Koen Daenen, Alcatel-Lucent Bell-Labs, Belgium
  5. A Black-box Approach to Understanding Concurrency in DaCapo
    Tomas Kalibera, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
    Matthew Mole, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
    Richard Jones, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
    Jan Vitek, Purdue University, United States

Read more...

 

Synthesis

Wed 10:30-12:00 pm - Catalina Ballroom
  1. session chair: Hidehiko Masuhara
    session chairHidehiko Masuhara, University of Tokyo, Japan
  2. Automatically Enhancing Locality for Tree Traversals with Traversal Splicing
    Youngjoon Jo, Purdue University, United States
    Milind Kulkarni, Purdue University, United States
  3. Elixir: A System for Synthesizing Concurrent Graph Programs
    Dimitrios Prountzos, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Roman Manevich, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Keshav Pingali, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  4. From Clarity to Efficiency for Distributed Algorithms
    Yanhong A. Liu, State University of New York at Stony Brook, United States
    Scott D. Stoller, State University of New York at Stony Brook, United States
    Bo Lin, State University of New York at Stony Brook, United States
    Michael Gorbovitski, State University of New York at Stony Brook, United States
  5. Program Extrapolation with Jennisys
    K. Rustan M. Leino, Microsoft Research, United States
    Aleksandar Milicevic, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

Read more...

 

Fault Detection & Avoidance

Wed 1:30-3:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session chair: Mike Bond
    session chairMike Bond, The Ohio State University, USA
  2. Bolt: On-Demand Infinite Loop Escape in Unmodified Binaries
    Michael Kling, MIT CSAIL, United States
    Sasa Misailovic, MIT CSAIL, United States
    Michael Carbin, MIT CSAIL, United States
    Martin Rinard, MIT CSAIL, United States
  3. LEAN: Simplifying Concurrency Bug Reproduction via Replay-supported Execution Reduction
    Jeff Huang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
    Charles Zhang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  4. IFRit: Interference-Free Regions for Dynamic Data-Race Detection
    Laura Effinger-Dean, University of Washington, United States
    Brandon Lucia, University of Washington, United States
    Luis Ceze, University of Washington, United States
    Dan Grossman, University of Washington, United States
    Hans-J. Boehm, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, United States
  5. Maple: A Coverage-Driven Testing Tool for Multithreaded Programs
    Jie Yu, University of Michigan, United States
    Satish Narayanasamy, University of Michigan, United States
    Cristiano Pereira, Intel Corporation, United States
    Gilles Pokam, Intel Corporation, United States

Read more...

 

Program Analysis I

Wed 1:30-3:00 pm - Catalina Ballroom
  1. session chair: Jeff Foster
    session chairJeff Foster, University of Maryland, USA
  2. Taming MATLAB
    Anton Dubrau, McGill University, Canada
    Laurie Hendren, McGill University, Canada
  3. Scaling Symbolic Execution using Ranged Analysis
    Junaid Haroon Siddiqui, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Sarfraz Khurshid, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
  4. Higher-Order Symbolic Execution via Contracts
    Sam Tobin-Hochstadt, Northeastern University, United States
    David Van Horn, Northeastern University, United States
  5. Checking Reachability using Matching Logic
    Grigore Rosu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
    Andrei Stefanescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States

Read more...

 

Dynamic Languages

Wed 3:30-5:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session chair: James Noble
    session chairJames Noble, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  2. The HipHop Compiler for PHP
    Haiping Zhao, Facebook, United States
    Iain Proctor, Facebook, United States
    Minghui Yang, Facebook, United States
    Xin Qi, Facebook, United States
    Mark Williams, Facebook, United States
    Guilherme Ottoni, Facebook, United States
    Charlie Gao, Facebook, United States
    Andrew Paroski, Facebook, United States
    Scott MacVicar, Facebook, United States
    Jason Evans, Facebook, United States
    Stephen Tu, Facebook/MIT, United States
  3. Dependent Types for JavaScript
    Ravi Chugh, University of California, San Diego, United States
    David Herman, Mozilla Research, United States
    Ranjit Jhala, University of California, San Diego, United States
  4. Eval Begone! : Semi-Automated Removal of Eval from JavaScript Programs
    Fadi Meawad, Purdue University, United States
    Gregor Richards, Purdue University, United States
    Floreal Morandat, Purdue University, United States
    Jan Vitek, Purdue University, United States
  5. Formal Specification of a JavaScript Module System
    Seonghoon Kang, KAIST, South Korea
    Sukyoung Ryu, KAIST, South Korea

Read more...

 

Programming Support I

Wed 3:30-5:00 pm - Catalina Ballroom
  1. session chair: Emerson Murphy-Hill
    session chairEmerson Murphy-Hill, North Carolina State University, United States
  2. AutoMan: A Platform for Integrating Human-Based and Digital Computation
    Daniel W. Barowy, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
    Charlie Curtsinger, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
    Emery D. Berger, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
    Andrew McGregor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
  3. Talk versus Work: Characteristics of Developer Collaboration on the Jazz Platform
    Subhajit Datta, IBM Research, India
    Renuka Sindhgatta, IBM Research, India
    Bikram Sengupta, IBM Research, India
  4. Speculative Analysis of Integrated Development Environment Recommendations
    Kivanc Muslu, University of Washington, United States
    Yuriy Brun, University of Washington, United States
    Reid Holmes, University of Waterloo, Canada
    Michael D. Ernst, University of Washington, United States
    David Notkin, University of Washington, United States
  5. Static Type Systems (Sometimes) have a Positive Impact on the Usability of Undocumented Software: An Empirical Evaluation
    Clemens Mayer, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
    Stefan Hanenberg, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
    Romain Robbes, University of Chile, Chile
    Eric Tanter, University of Chile, Chile
    Andreas Stefik, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, United States

Read more...

 

Concurrency III

Thu 10:30-12:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session chair: Xipeng Shen
    session chairXipeng Shen, The College of William and Mary, United States
  2. Software Data-Triggered Threads
    Hung-Wei Tseng, University of California, San Diego, United States
    Dean Tullsen, University of California, San Diego, United States
  3. Efficiently Combining Parallel Software using Fine-grained, Language-level, Hierarchical Resource Management Policies
    Zachary Anderson, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  4. Execution Privatization for Scheduler-Oblivious Concurrent Programs
    Jeff Huang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
    Charles Zhang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  5. Integrating Task Parallelism with Actors
    Shams Imam, Rice University, United States
    Vivek Sarkar, Rice University, United States

Read more...

 

Types & Modules

Thu 10:30-12:00 pm - Catalina Ballroom
  1. session chair: Jonathan Aldrich
    session chairJonathan Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
  2. A Variability-Aware Module System
    Christian Kaestner, Philipps University Marburg, Germany
    Klaus Ostermann, Philipps University Marburg, Germany
    Sebastian Erdweg, Philipps University Marburg, Germany
  3. Gradual Typing for First-Class Classes
    Asumu Takikawa, Northeastern University, United States
    T. Stephen Strickland, Northeastern University, United States
    Christos Dimoulas, Northeastern University, United States
    Sam Tobin-Hochstadt, Northeastern University, United States
    Matthias Felleisen, Northeastern University, United States
  4. Constrained Kinds
    Olivier Tardieu, IBM T.J. Watson Research, United States
    Nathaniel Nystrom, University of Lugano, Switzerland
    Igor Peshansky, Google, United States
    Vijay Saraswat, IBM Research, United States
  5. Energy Types
    Michael Cohen, SUNY Binghamton, United States
    Haitao Steve Zhu, SUNY Binghamton, United States
    Senem Ezgi Emgin, SUNY Binghamton, United States
    Yu David Liu, SUNY Binghamton, United States

Read more...

 

Program Analysis II

Thu 1:30-3:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session chair: Julia Lawall
    session chairJulia Lawall, INRIA/LIP6, France
  2. Exploiting Inter-Sequence Correlations for Program Behavior Prediction
    Bo Wu, The College of William and Mary, United States
    Zhijia Zhao, The College of William and Mary, United States
    Xipeng Shen, The College of William and Mary, United States
    Yunlian Jiang, Google, United States
    Yaoqing Gao, IBM Toronto Lab, Canada
    Raul Silvera, IBM Toronto Lab, Canada
  3. k-Calling Context Profiling
    Giorgio Ausiello, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
    Camil Demetrescu, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
    Irene Finocchi, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
    Donatella Firmani, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  4. ReIm & ReImInfer: Checking and Inference of Reference Immutability and Method Purity
    Wei Huang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
    Ana Milanova, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
    Werner Dietl, University of Washington, United States
    Michael D. Ernst, University of Washington, United States
  5. White Box Sampling in Uncertain Data Processing Enabled by Program Analysis
    Tao Bao, Purdue University, United States
    Yunhui Zheng, Purdue University, United States
    Xiangyu Zhang, Purdue University, United States

Read more...

 

Programming Support II

Thu 1:30-3:00 pm - Catalina Ballroom
  1. session chair: Mark Gabel
    session chairMark Gabel, University of Texas - Dallas, United States
  2. Detecting Problematic Message Sequences and Frequencies in Distributed Systems
    Charles Lucas, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
    Sebastian Elbaum, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
    David S. Rosenblum, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  3. Reusing Debugging Knowledge via Trace-based Bug Search
    Zhongxian Gu, University of California, Davis, United States
    Earl T. Barr, University of California, Davis, United States
    Drew Schleck, University of California, Davis, United States
    Zhendong Su, University of California, Davis, United States
  4. Chaperones and Impersonators: Run-time Support for Reasonable Interposition
    T. Stephen Strickland, Northeastern University, United States
    Sam Tobin-Hochstadt, Northeastern University, United States
    Robert Bruce Findler, Northwestern University, United States
    Matthew Flatt, University of Utah, United States
  5. Open and Efficient Type Switch for C++
    Yuriy Solodkyy, Texas A&M University, United States
    Gabriel Dos Reis, Texas A&M University, United States
    Bjarne Stroustrup, Texas A&M University, United States

Read more...

 

Program Understanding

Thu 3:30-5:00 pm - Salon C (GB)
  1. session chair: Charles Zhang
    session chairCharles Zhang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  2. Understanding the Behavior of Database Operations under Program Control
    Juan M Tamayo, Stanford University, United States
    Alex Aiken, Stanford University, United States
    Nathan Bronson, Stanford University, United States
    Mooly Sagiv, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
  3. Typestate-Based Semantic Code Search over Partial Programs
    Alon Mishne, Technion, Israel
    Sharon Shoham, Tel Aviv-Yaffo Academic College, Israel
    Eran Yahav, Technion, Israel
  4. Finding Reusable Data Structures
    Guoqing Xu, University of California, Irvine, United States

Read more...