Onward! Papers

Programming Experience I

Tue 10:30-12:00 pm - Salon B (GB)
  1. session chair: Jonathan Edwards
    session chairJonathan Edwards, MIT, USA
  2. Alternative Programming Interfaces for Alternative Programmers
    Toby Schachman, New York University, Interactive Telecommunications Program, United States
  3. Liberating the Programmer with Prorogued Programming
    Mehrdad Afshari, University of California, Davis, United States
    Earl T. Barr, University of California, Davis, United States
    Zhendong Su, University of California, Davis, United States
  4. Cognitive Architectures: A Way Forward for the Psychology of Programming
    Michael Hansen, Indiana University, United States
    Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University, United States
    Robert Goldstone, Indiana University, United States
  5. Socio-PLT: Principles for Programming Language Adoption
    Leo A. Meyerovich, UC Berkeley EECS Department, United States
    Ariel S. Rabkin, UC Berkeley EECS Department, United States

Read more...

 

Programming Languages I

Tue 3:30-5:00 pm - Salon B (GB)
  1. session chair: Tom van Cutsem
    session chairTom Van Cutsem, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  2. Progressive Types
    Joe Gibbs Politz, Brown University, United States
    Hannah Quay-de la Vallee, Brown University, United States
    Shriram Krishnamurthi, Brown University, United States
  3. Interruptible Context-dependent Executions: A Fresh Look at Programming Context-aware Applications
    Engineer Bainomugisha, Software Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
    Jorge Vallejos, Software Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
    Coen De Roover, Software Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
    Andoni Lombide Carreton, Software Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
    Wolfgang De Meuter, Software Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  4. Grace: the absence of (inessential) difficulty
    Andrew P. Black, Portland State University, United States
    Kim B. Bruce, Pomona College, CA, United States
    Michael Homer, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
    James Noble, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Read more...

 

Programming Experience II

Wed 10:30-12:00 pm - Salon B (GB)
  1. Session Chair: Jonathan Edwards
    session chairJonathan Edwards, MIT, USA
  2. Software Development Environments on the Web: A Research Agenda
    Lennart C. L. Kats, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
    Richard G. Vogelij, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
    Karl Trygve Kalleberg, KolibriFX, Norway
    Eelco Visser, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  3. The VIVIDE Programming Environment---Connecting Run-time Information With Programmers' System Knowledge
    Marcel Taeumel, Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany
    Bastian Steinert, Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany
    Robert Hirschfeld, Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany
  4. Escaping the Maze of Twisty Classes
    Sean McDirmid, Microsoft Research Asia, China

Read more...

 

Programming Languages II

Wed 3:30-5:00 pm - Salon B (GB)
  1. session chair: Sean McDirmid
    session chairSean McDirmid, Microsoft Research Asia, China
  2. Growing a Pattern Language (for Security)
    Munawar Hafiz, Auburn University, United States
    Paul Adamczyk, Booz Allen Hamilton, United States
    Ralph Johnson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
  3. MOSTflexiPL - Modular, Statically Typed, Flexibly Extensible Programming Language
    Christian Heinlein, University of Aalen, Germany
  4. Managed Data: Modular Strategies for Data Abstraction
    Alex Loh, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    William R. Cook, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Tijs van der Storm, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), Netherlands

Read more...