OOPSLA Research Papers

OOPSLA 1A: Catching Concurrency Bugs

Tue 10:30-12:00 pm - Pavilion East
  1. Sheriff: Precise Detection and Automatic Mitigation of False Sharing
    Tongping Liu, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
    Emery D Berger, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
  2. Accentuating the Positive: Atomicity Inference and Enforcement Using Correct Executions
    Dasarath Weeratunge, Purdue University, United States
    Xiangyu Zhang, Purdue University, United States
    Suresh Jaganathan, Purdue University, United States
  3. SOS: Saving Time in Dynamic Race Detection with Stationary Analysis
    Du Li, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
    Witawas Srisa-an, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
    Matthew B. Dwyer, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
  4. Testing Atomicity of Composed Concurrent Operations
    Ohad Shacham, Tel Aviv University, Israel
    Nathan Bronson, Stanford University, United States
    Alex Aiken, Stanford University, United States
    Mooly Sagiv, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
    Martin Vechev, IBM Research, United States and ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Eran Yahav, Technion, Israel

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 1B: Synthesis and Analysis

Tue 10:30-12:00 pm - Pavilion West
  1. Data-Driven Synthesis for Object-Oriented Frameworks
    Armando Solar-Lezama, MIT, United States
    Zhilei Xu, MIT, United States
    Kuat Yessenov, MIT, United States
  2. Synthesis of First-Order Dynamic Programming Algorithms
    Yewen Pu, University of California, Berkeley, United States
    Rastislav Bodik, University of California, Berkeley, United States
    Saurabh Srivastava, University of California, Berkeley, United States
  3. Kind Analysis for MATLAB
    Jesse Doherty, McGill University, Canada
    Laurie Hendren, McGill University, Canada
    Soroush Radpour, McGill University, Canada
  4. Tool-supported Refactoring for JavaScript
    Asger Feldthaus, Aarhus University, Denmark
    Todd Millstein, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
    Anders Møller, Aarhus University, Denmark
    Max Schäfer, Oxford University Computing Laboratory, United Kingdom
    Frank Tip, IBM Research, United States

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 2A: Tools for Reliability and Testing

Tue 2:00-3:30 pm - Pavilion East
  1. Integrated Language Definition Testing: Enabling Test-Driven Language Development
    Lennart C. L. Kats, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
    Rob Vermaas, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
    Eelco Visser, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  2. Catch Me If You Can: Performance Bug Detection in the Wild
    Milan Jovic, University of Lugano, Switzerland
    Andrea Adamoli, University of Lugano, Switzerland
    Matthias Hauswirth, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  3. PREFAIL: A Programmable Tool for Multiple-Failure Injection
    Pallavi Joshi, University of California, Berkeley, United States
    Haryadi S. Gunawi, University of California, Berkeley, United States
    Koushik Sen, University of California, Berkeley, United States
  4. Synthesizing Method Sequences for High-Coverage Testing
    Suresh Thummalapenta, IBM Research, Bangalore, India
    Tao Xie, Department of Computer Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, United States
    Nikolai Tillmann, Microsoft Research, Redmond, United States
    Jonathan De Halleux, Microsoft Research, Redmond, United States
    Zhendong Su, Department of Computer Science, University of California, Davis, United States

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 2B: Parallelizing Compilers

Tue 2:00-3:30 pm - Pavilion West
  1. Hawkeye: Effective Discovery of Dataflow Impediments to Parallelization
    Omer Tripp, Tel Aviv University, Israel
    Greta Yorsh, ARM, United Kingdom
    John Field, Google, United States
    Mooly Sagiv, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
  2. Automatic Fine-Grain Locking using Shape Properties
    Guy Golan-Gueta, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
    Nathan Bronson, Stanford University, United States
    Alex Aiken, Stanford University, United States
    G Ramalingam, Microsoft Research, India
    Mooly Sagiv, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
    Eran Yahav, Technion, Israel
  3. Safe Parallel Programming using Dynamic Dependence Hints
    Chuanle Ke, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    Lei Liu, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    Chao Zhang, Intel Labs, China
    Tongxin Bai, University of Rochester, United States
    Bryan Jacobs, University of Rochester, United States
    Chen Ding, University of Rochester, United States
  4. Sprint: Speculative Prefetching of Remote Data
    Arun Raman, Princeton University, United States
    Greta Yorsh, ARM, United Kingdom
    Martin Vechev, IBM Research, United States and ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Eran Yahav, Technion, Israel

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 3A: Memory Management

Tue 4:00-5:30 pm - Pavilion East
  1. Why Nothing Matters: The Impact of Zeroing
    Xi Yang, Australian National University, Australia
    Stephen M Blackburn, Australian National University, Australia
    Daniel Frampton, Australian National University, Australia
    Jennifer B Sartor, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
    Kathryn S McKinley, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  2. Asynchronous Assertions
    Edward Aftandilian, Tufts University and Google, United States
    Samuel Guyer, Tufts University, United States
    Martin Vechev, IBM Research, United States and ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Eran Yahav, Technion, Israel
  3. Ribbons: a Partially Shared Memory Programming Model
    Kevin J Hoffman, Purdue University, United States
    Harrison Metzger, Purdue University, United States
    Patrick Eugster, Purdue University, United States

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 3B: Specification and Verification Tools

Tue 4:00-5:30 pm - Pavilion West
  1. Trustworthy Numerical Computation in Scala
    Eva Darulova, EPFL, Switzerland
    Viktor Kuncak, EPFL, Switzerland
  2. JET: Exception Checking in the Java Native Interface
    Siliang Li, Lehigh University, United States
    Gang Tan, Lehigh University, United States
  3. Immutable Specifications for More Concise and Precise Verification
    Cristina David, National University of Singapore, Singapore
    Wei-Ngan Chin, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 4: Award Papers

Wed 10:30-12:00 pm - Pavilion East & West
  1. Hybrid Partial Evaluation
    Amin Shali, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    William R. Cook, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  2. SugarJ: Library-based Syntactic Language Extensibility
    Sebastian Erdweg, University of Marburg, Germany
    Tillmann Rendel, University of Marburg, Germany
    Christian Kästner, University of Marburg, Germany
    Klaus Ostermann, University of Marburg, Germany
  3. Reactive Imperative Programming with Dataflow Constraints
    Camil Demetrescu, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
    Irene Finocchi, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
    Andrea Ribichini, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  4. Two for the Price of One: A Model for Parallel and Incremental Computation
    Sebastian Burckhardt, Microsoft Research, United States
    Daan Leijen, Microsoft Research, United States
    Caitlin Sadowski, University of California at Santa Cruz, United States
    Jaeheon Yi, University of California at Santa Cruz, United States
    Thomas Ball, Microsoft Research, United States

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 5A: Language Implementation I

Wed 2:00-3:30 pm - Pavilion East
  1. A Step Towards Transparent Integration of Input-Consciousness into Dynamic Program Optimizations
    Kai Tian, College of William and Mary, United States
    Eddy Z. Zhang, College of William and Mary, United States
    Xipeng Shen, College of William and Mary, United States
  2. Enhancing locality for recursive traversals of recursive structures
    Youngjoon Jo, Purdue University, United States
    Milind Kulkarni, Purdue University, United States
  3. Flow-Sensitive Type Recovery in Linear-Log Time
    Michael D. Adams, Indiana University, United States
    Andrew W. Keep, Indiana University, United States
    Jan Midtgaard, Aarhus University, Denmark
    Matthew Might, University of Utah, United States
    Arun Chauhan, Indiana University, United States
    R. Kent Dybvig, Indiana University, United States
  4. Oracle Scheduling: Controlling Granularity in Implicitly Parallel Languages
    Umut A. Acar, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany
    Arthur Charguéraud, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany
    Mike Rainey, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 5B: Parallel and Concurrent Programming I

Wed 2:00-3:30 pm - Pavilion West
  1. Kismet: Parallel Speedup Estimates for Serial Programs
    Donghwan Jeon, UCSD, United States
    Saturnino Garcia, UCSD, United States
    Chris Louie, UCSD, United States
    Michael Bedford Taylor, UCSD, United States
  2. Efficiently Speeding up Sequential Computation through the N-Way Programming Model
    Romain Cledat, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
    Tushar Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
    Santosh Pande, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
  3. Exploiting Coarse-Grain Speculative Parallelism
    Hari K. Pyla, Virginia Tech, United States
    Calvin Ribbens, Virginia Tech, United States
    Srinidhi Varadarajan, Virginia Tech, United States
  4. Scalable Join Patterns
    Aaron Turon, Northeastern University, United States
    Claudio V. Russo, Microsoft Research, United Kingdom

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 6A: Type Systems I

Wed 4:00-5:30 pm - Pavilion East
  1. Product Lines of Theorems
    Benjamin Delaware, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    William R. Cook, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Don Batory, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  2. Gradual Typing for Generics
    Lintaro Ina, Kyoto University, Japan
    Atsushi Igarashi, Kyoto University, Japan
  3. A Theory of Substructural Types and Control
    Jesse A. Tov, Northeastern University, United States
    Riccardo Pucella, Northeastern University, United States

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 6B: Empirical Results

Wed 4:00-5:30 pm - Pavilion West
  1. Benefits and Barriers of User Evaluation in Software Engineering Research
    Raymond P. L. Buse, University of Virginia, United States
    Caitlin Sadowski, University of California at Santa Cruz, United States
    Westley Weimer, University of Virginia, United States
  2. Da Capo con Scala: Design and Analysis of a Scala Benchmark Suite for the Java Virtual Machine
    Andreas Sewe, CASED, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
    Mira Mezini, CASED, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
    Aibek Sarimbekov, University of Lugano, Switzerland
    Walter Binder, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  3. Automated Construction of JavaScript Benchmarks
    Gregor Richards, Purdue University, United States
    Andreas Gal, Mozilla Foundation, United States
    Brendan Eich, Mozilla Foundation, United States
    Jan Vitek, Purdue University, United States

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 7A: Language Design

Thu 10:30-12:00 pm - Pavilion East
  1. Declaratively Programming the Mobile Web with Mobl
    Zef Hemel, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
    Eelco Visser, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  2. First-Class State Change in Plaid
    Joshua Sunshine, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
    Karl Naden, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
    Sven Stork, Carnegie Mellon University / University of Coimbra, United States / Portugal
    Jonathan Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
    Éric Tanter, University of Chile, Chile
  3. Cedalion: A Language for Language Oriented Programming
    David Lorenz, Open University of Israel, Israel
    Boaz Rosenan, Open University of Israel, Israel
  4. Self-Adjusting Stack Machines
    Matthew A. Hammer, MPI-SWS, Germany
    Georg Neis, MPI-SWS, Germany
    Yan Chen, MPI-SWS, Germany
    Umut A. Acar, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 7B: Language Implementation II

Thu 10:30-12:00 pm - Pavilion West
  1. JIT Compilation Policy for Modern Machines
    Prasad A Kulkarni, University of Kansas, United States
  2. Reducing Trace Selection Footprint for Large-scale Java Applications with no Performance Loss
    Peng Wu, IBM Research, United States
    Hiroshige Hayashizaki, IBM Research, Japan
    Hiroshi Inoue, IBM Research, Japan
    Toshio Nakatani, IBM Research, Japan
  3. Variability-Aware Parsing in the Presence of Lexical Macros and Conditional Compilation
    Christian Kästner, University of Marburg, Germany
    Paolo G. Giarrusso, University of Marburg, Germany
    Tillmann Rendel, University of Marburg, Germany
    Sebastian Erdweg, University of Marburg, Germany
    Klaus Ostermann, University of Marburg, Germany
    Thorsten Berger, University of Leipzig, Germany
  4. Safe and Atomic Run-time Code Evolution and its Application to Dynamic AOP
    Thomas Würthinger, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
    Danilo Ansaloni, University of Lugano, Switzerland
    Walter Binder, University of Lugano, Switzerland
    Christian Wimmer, University of California, Irvine, USA
    Hanspeter Mössenböck, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 8A: Parallel and Concurrent Programming II

Thu 2:00-3:30 pm - Pavilion East
  1. A Simple Abstraction for Complex Concurrent Indexes
    Pedro Da Rocha Pinto, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Thomas Dinsdale-Young, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Mike Dodds, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Philippa Gardner, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Mark Wheelhouse, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  2. Composable, Nestable, Pessimistic Atomic Statements
    Zachary Anderson, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    David Gay, Intel Labs Berkeley, United States
  3. Delegated Isolation
    Roberto Lublinerman, Pennsylvania State University, United States
    Jisheng Zhao, Rice University, United States
    Zoran Budimlic, Rice University, United States
    Swarat Chaudhuri, Pennsylvania State University, United States
    Vivek Sarkar, Rice University, United States
  4. AC: Composable Asynchronous IO for Native Languages
    Tim Harris, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Martín Abadi, Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley, United States; University of California, Santa Cruz, United States; and Collège de France, France
    Rebecca Isaacs, Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley, United States
    Ross McIlroy, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 8B: Reflection and Meta-programming

Thu 2:00-3:30 pm - Pavilion West
  1. Virtual Values for Language Extension
    Thomas H. Austin, University of California, Santa Cruz, United States
    Tim Disney, University of California, Santa Cruz, United States
    Cormac Flanagan, University of California, Santa Cruz, United States
  2. Backstage Java: Making a Difference in Metaprogramming
    Zachary Palmer, The Johns Hopkins University, United States
    Scott F. Smith, The Johns Hopkins University, United States
  3. Flexible Object Layouts
    Toon Verwaest, Software Composition Group, University of Bern, Switzerland
    Camillo Bruni, RMod, INRIA Lille - Nord Europe, France
    Mircea Lungu, Software Composition Group, University of Bern, Switzerland
    Oscar Nierstrasz, Software Composition Group, University of Bern, Switzerland

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 9A: Type Systems II

Thu 4:00-5:30 pm - Pavilion East
  1. Type-Checking Modular Multiple Dispatch with Parametric Polymorphism and Multiple Inheritance
    Eric Allen, Oracle Labs, United States
    Justin Hilburn, Oracle Labs, United States
    Scott Kilpatrick, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Victor Luchangco, Oracle Labs, United States
    Sukyoung Ryu, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
    David Chase, Oracle Labs, United States
    Guy L. Steele Jr., Oracle Labs, United States
  2. A Syntactic Type System for Recursive Modules
    Hyeonseung Im, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), South Korea
    Keiko Nakata, Institute of Cybernetics at Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
    Jacques Garrigue, Nagoya University, Japan
    Sungwoo Park, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), South Korea
  3. Freedom Before Commitment : A Lightweight Type System for Object Initialisation
    Alexander J. Summers, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Peter Müller, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Read more...

 

OOPSLA 9B: Program Analysis

Thu 4:00-5:30 pm - Pavilion West
  1. Null dereference verification via over-approximated weakest pre-conditions analysis
    Ravichandhran Madhavan, Microsoft Research India, India
    Raghavan Komondoor, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
  2. F4F: Taint Analysis of Framework-based Web Applications
    Manu Sridharan, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, United States
    Shay Artzi, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, United States
    Marco Pistoia, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, United States
    Salvatore Guarnieri, IBM Software Group, United States
    Omer Tripp, Tel Aviv University, Israel
    Ryan Berg, IBM Software Group, United States
  3. RoleCast: Finding Missing Security Checks When You Do Not Know What Checks Are
    Sooel Son, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Kathryn S McKinley, University of Texas at Austin, United States
    Vitaly Shmatikov, University of Texas at Austin, United States

Read more...